fbpx

Privacy policy

Preamble

For your participation in the Ignite Ideas II Program (hereinafter Program), we will need to collect and process a range of information and data about you, including personal data. The collection and processing of personal data is limited to the absolutely necessary and appropriate, both in type and volume, and their processing will be exclusive for the needs of your participation in the Program and your communication with the organizers.

Respecting and protecting your privacy, we take all necessary and appropriate technical and organizational means to ensure protection of your personal data for as long as it is available to us. Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which we collect and process your personal data, as well as a detailed presentation of the ways in which we process them and the principles governing their processing. You will also be informed about who has access to your data as well as your rights regarding your personal data that we collect and process and the way in which you may exercise them.

We consider the security and protection of your privacy as a top priority and a key part of the relationship of trust between us, therefore, we invite you to dedicate some time to this Notice. In case you register any of your personal data and share it through the website https://igniteideas.gr/ with us or disclose it to us in any other way (eg. by contacting us by e-mail) it is presumed that you have read and agree with the present Notice.


If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to [email protected]

Updating this Privacy Statement

Due to business and technology developments, and always in accordance to law, we may need to modify this Privacy Statement. We invite you to check this Privacy Notice regularly to keep up to date on how we use your personal information.

People under the age of 18

If you are under the age of 18, please do not make any direct interaction with us as we cannot collect and use your personal data.

Who we are

Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation (ACEin), located at 46 Kefallinias, PC 112 51, Athens, which processes your personal data throughout the Program, is the owner and administrator of the Website of the Program and is solely responsible for the proper and safe operation of it and for taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data as it determines the way of collecting and processing your personal data, as a data Controller.

Nestlé Hellas S.A. (hereinafter Nestlé) accesses your personal data after receiving a file from ACEin. Once Nestlé has access to your personal data, Nestlé and ACEin act together as data Controllers, jointly determining the purposes and means of processing your personal data.

* Below you will find more information regarding the reasons your data is collected and processed each time.

What data we collect and how:

Α) If you are a Participant of a Team

It is necessary to collect and process a series of data, including personal data, for the conduct of the Program and the nomination of the winners, as well as for communication with the Participants. In particular, we collect the full name of each one of the team members, their contact details (telephone number, email address) and any personal data contained in their short CV.

Personal data is provided by the Participants themselves and collected when they complete/ fill in and submit the submission form. In particular, by filling in the form when submitting your idea to the https://igniteideas.gr/ website (hereafter: the Website), you will provide us with personal data, such as your full name, your contact information, and the details of the short CV that you will be asked to submit.

In addition, uploading the files and submitting the form through the website, you should be linked to a Google email account (Gmail). By uploading the files and submitting the form, the name and photo associated with the Google email account you use for the submission are automatically recorded.

This data is collected and processed by Google as defined by the service’s specific functionality and Google’s Privacy Policy. More information can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en-GB

Please note that none of the co-organizers collects, stores or access such data, i.e. it does not know the email address or access the photo associated with it. This information is collected and processed by Google to achieve the submission of the form.

Β) If you fill out the contact form on our website

Personal data (name and contact details) are also collected and processed through the contact form on our website. If you choose to contact us by sending a question or comment through our contact form, we will collect and process any personal data you grant us (surely the name and contact details you will enter in the form) to contact you.

For cookies that our site uses, see Cookies Policy.

Why do we process your Personal Data?

Α) If you are a Participant of a team

For the smooth conduct of the Program in terms of transparency and meritocracy, as well as for the communication with the Participants and the Teams, and the winners, it is necessary to collect and process some information, including personal data, that you share with us in terms of the Program.

Specifically,
• We collect and process your name to identify the Participants and to ensure the transparency of the process.
• In addition, we process your contact information to communicate with you during the Program, to inform you about the Program news, to notify you of activities that may be of interest to you, to respond to your requests and to comply with the requirements of law and/or to exercise our legitimate rights.

Β) If you fill out the contact form on our website

If you fill in your personal information and send us a question or comment through our contact form, we will collect and process your data to contact you and respond to your question or comment.

In either case, collection and processing of your personal data limited to what is strictly necessary and appropriate, while specifically their processing is strictly and exclusively limited to the conduct of the Program and is firmly governed by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and always respecting your privacy.

Subject to what is explicitly stated in this statement and in the Terms and Conditions of the Program, we do not process your data in any other way or use it for any other purpose, and we shall not share it with third parties, except in the cases explicitly mentioned in present, or if we are legally obliged to do.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to process your data, ask for your data to be deleted or ask us to stop processing them. In this case your participation in the program will be affected accordingly.

Who can access your Personal Data and why?

Α) If you are a Participant in a team

Access to your data will be given to the team of Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business, based in Athens, Kefallinias 46, which handles the website and the submission form.

After your data has been collected by the team of Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business, your data will be sent to the team engaged in the program of Nestle Hellas SA, based in Maroussi, Attiki, Patroklos 4.

In particular, the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation through the website (https://igniteideas.gr/) collects the personal data of the participants when they complete the submission form. The Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation as Program Organizer and Website administrator is solely responsible for collecting and storing the Participant’s personal data and assumes responsibility for receiving and enforcing appropriate security measures on the Data Protection. The Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation will forward the personal data to Nestlé in order for Nestlé to process it jointly with the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation as a co-organizer of the Program for the purposes of the Program. Nestlé is not responsible for how the data is collected and processed through the Website, which is managed exclusively by the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation. Nestlé undertakes the protection and proper use of personal data to which it will have access, and its use solely for the purposes for which it was collected and processed under the Program.

The Organizers are aware of their obligation to protect your privacy and privacy, not to process or use them for any other purpose than those who are clearly qualified herein and not to disclose them on no one at all.

Β) If you fill in the contact form on our website

Access to your data will be provided to the team of the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of Athens University of Economics and Business that is responsible for the Program, which handles the contact form of the website.

If your question or comment cannot be answered by the team responsible on behalf of the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business, then the content of your message – but not your personal data – will be transferred to the team responsible for the Program on behalf of Nestle. Afterwards, the team responsible on behalf of Athens Center for Entrepreneurship will contact you again to answer the question or your comment you have submitted.

Those involved in the implementation of the Program are fully aware of their obligation to protect your privacy and are explicitly obliged to abstain from processing or using your data for any other purpose other than those which are clearly defined herein and shall not disclose or share your date with any other.

We may disclose your personal data to public authorities if we are required by law or within our legitimate interests.

How long and where do we keep your data?

Α) If you are a Participant of a team

Τ

Your data is collected and processed solely for the purposes described herein and for the successful implementation of the Program.

We take every necessary step to ensure that your personal data is processed and maintained only for the minimum period of time required for:
1. the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and the Terms and Conditions of Participation in the Program
2. any other purposes that may arise, which, however, will be promptly communicated to you prior to the collection of the relevant personal data or the commencement of the relevant processing, or
3. as required or permitted by applicable law; and for the duration of any applicable limitation period.

In any case, after the completion of the Program and unless there is any other specific and legitimate reason, subject to the law and the legitimate interests of the co-organizers, your data will be permanently deleted in a secure manner.

Submitting your application to the Program will be made using Google’s forms, which are a Cloud service that is also used to store the data you submit. Google agrees that the Cloud services it provides are in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. More information about the steps/measures Google takes to protect your data and its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation can be found at the following Links:

https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/ 

https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy/

https://cloud.google.com/terms/

https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms/

Β) If you fill in the contact form on our website

Upon completion of our communication with you, and if there is no other serious and lawful reason, subject to the law and the legitimate interests of the co-organizers, your personal data will be permanently deleted in a secure manner.

Your rights to your data
Every time we ask you to provide us with any personal data, you will be informed of the reasons why we need it and how it will be used. Your personal data will only be processed for the purposes described in the Privacy Notice and the Terms and Conditions of Participation in the Program or for any other purposes that will be disclosed to you prior to the commencement of processing. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information when we ask for it, this will affect your ability to participate in the Program.

If you share with us your personal data, you have the right to: (i) request access to them (ie to find out what kind of data we have for you and obtain a copy thereof), (ii) to request them to be modified, or (iii) ask for the deletion of your data, in some cases (iv) withdraw your consent, in which case your participation in the Program will be affected. This can be done by contacting us at 210 8203827 and at [email protected]

Additionally, regarding cookies, find more information on the website [Cookie Policy].

You can also request the transfer of your personal data to another company.

You have the right to submit a complaint: If you have any concerns about possible interference with your privacy or misuse of your personal data on our behalf, you may contact us (for contact details see below) to file a complaint. We hope we can resolve any questions you may have about how we process your personal data. However, if there are unresolved issues that concern you, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authorities. For information on how to file a complaint, you can visit the website (www.dpa.gr – My Rights – Submitting a Complaint), where detailed information is available.

Precisely because collecting and maintaining your data is intended to enhance our communication allowing the easier contact between us throughout the Program, we invite you to notify us of any changes to this data by sending an e-mail request to [email protected].

The protection measures

We have taken all reasonable and necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is secure for all the time remaining in our database and to be protected from interception, unauthorized or malicious access, alteration, leakage or any other malicious or / and illegal energy.

Contact us

To ask questions or comment on this Notice and our data protection practices or to complain about our compliance with applicable data protection laws, you can contact us at: acein @ aueb.gr, write to us at Kefallinias 46, Athens or call 2108203827.

We will investigate every complaint about the way we handle personal data (including complaints about violations of your rights under existing data protection law).

© 2020 Ignite Ideas All Rights Reserved. Powered by ACEin.

ΚΑΝΤΕ ΑΙΤΗΣΗ