September 6, 2018

Privacy Policy – Privacy Notice

Your personal data is important to our communication, but equally important for us is for you to know what information we collect, how and why we use it and feel secure as long as your data is in our database. In addition, here is an overview of how we process your personal data and the purposes for which we process it. You will also learn about your rights and the way you can contact us. We consider the security and protection of your personal data and privacy as a very important matter, so we invite you to dedicate some time to this notice and if you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to acein@aueb .gr

Updating this Privacy Notice
Due to business and technology developments, we may need to modify this Privacy Notice. We invite you to check this Privacy Notice regularly to keep up to date on how we use your personal data.

People under the age of 18
If you are under the age of 18, please do not make any direct interaction with us, as we cannot collect and use your personal data.

● What data we collect and how:

A) If you are a Participant of a Team in the Program
It is necessary to collect and process a series of data, including personal data, for the conduct of the Program and the nomination of the winners, as well as for communication with the Participants and the Teams. In particular, we collect the full name of Participants-each one of the team members, their contact details and any personal data contained in their short CV.

Personal data is provided by the Participants themselves and collected when they complete/ fill in and submit the submission form in the Program. In particular, by filling in the form when submitting your idea in order to participate in the program Ignite Ideas through the https://igniteideas.gr/ website (hereafter: the Website), you will provide us with personal data, such as your full name, your contact information, and the details of the short CV that you will be asked to submit.

In addition, in order to upload the files and submit the form through the Website, you should be linked to a Google email account (Gmail). By uploading the files and submitting the form, the name and photo associated with the Google email account you use for the submission are automatically recorded.

This data is collected and processed by Google as defined by the specific service’s functionality and Google’s Privacy Policy. More information can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en-GB

Please note that none of the co-organizers collects, stores or access such data, i.e. it does not know the email address or access the photo associated with it. This information is collected and processed by Google to achieve through its services the submission of the form to the Program’s digital platform.

B) If you fill in the contact form on our website
Personal data (name and contact details) are also collected and processed through the contact form on our website. If you choose to contact us by sending a question or comment through our contact form, we will collect and process any personal data you grant us (surely the name and contact details you will enter in the form) to contact you.

For cookies that our Website uses, see our Cookies Policy.

● Why do we process your Personal Data?

A) If you are a Participant of a Team in the Program

For the smooth and uninterrupted conduct of the Program in terms of transparency and meritocracy, as well as for the communication with the Participants and the Teams, the information to all interested and involved parties and the selection of the winners, it is necessary to collect and process some information and data relevant to you, including personal data, that you share with us within the context and for the needs of the Program.

Specifically,

● We collect and process your full name to identify the Participants, draft the list of Participants in the Program and to ensure the transparency of the process.
● In addition, we process your contact information to communicate with you during the Program, to inform you about the Program news, to notify you of activities within the Program’s context that may be of interest to you, to respond to your requests and to comply with the requirements of law and to exercise our legitimate rights.

B) If you fill in the contact form on our website

If you fill in your personal information and send us a question or comment through our contact form, we will collect and process your data to contact you and respond to your question or comment.

In either case, collection and processing of your personal data is limited to what is strictly necessary and appropriate, while specifically their processing is strictly and exclusively limited to the conduct of the Program and is firmly governed by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and applicable law and always respecting you and your privacy.

Subject to what is explicitly stated in this Notice and in the Terms and Conditions of the Program, we do not process your data in any other way or use it for any other purpose, and we shall not share it with third parties, except in the cases explicitly mentioned herein.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to process your data, ask for your data to be deleted or ask us to stop processing them. In this case your participation in the Program will be affected accordingly.

● Who can access your Personal Data and why?

A) If you are a Participant in a Team in the Program

1. As necessary to conduct the Program, access to your data will be given to the team running the Program for the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business, based in Athens, Kefallinias 46, which handles the website where the participation forms are submitted.

2. After your data has been collected by the team running the Program for the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business, access to your data will be given -after the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation sends relevant file- to the team engaged in the Program for “Nestle Hellas SA”, based in Maroussi, Attiki, Patroklou 4 (hereinafter: Nestle).

In particular, the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business through the Website (https://igniteideas.gr/) collects the personal data of the participants in the Program when they complete the submission form for their business idea. The Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation as the operator of the Program’s Website is solely responsible for collecting and storing the Participants’ personal data and assumes responsibility for taking and enforcing appropriate security measures to the Program’s Website for the Data Protection. The Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation will forward the personal data collected through the Program’s Website to Nestlé in order for Nestlé to process it jointly with the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation as a co-organizer of the Program for the purposes of the Program. Nestlé is not responsible for how the data is collected and processed through the Website, which is managed exclusively by the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation. Nestlé undertakes the protection and proper use of personal data to which it will have access, and its use solely for the purposes for which it was collected and processed under the Program.

Those involved with the execution of the Program are aware of their obligation to protect your personal data and privacy, not to process or use them for any other purpose or reason than those which are clearly defined herein and not to disclose them to no one at all.

B) If you fill in the contact form on our website

Access to your data will be provided to the team running the Program for the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of Athens University of Economics and Business, which handles the Website hosting the contact form.

If your question or comment cannot be answered by the team of the Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business, then the content of your message – but not your personal data – will be transferred to the team responsible for the Program on behalf of Nestle. Afterwards, the team responsible for the Program on behalf of Athens Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation of the Athens University of Economics and Business will contact you again to answer the question or your comment submitted.  

Those involved in the implementation of the Program are fully aware of their obligation to protect your personal data and privacy, not to process or use them for any other purpose or reason than those which are clearly defined herein and not to disclose them to no one at all. We may disclose your personal data to competent public authorities if we are required by law or within our legitimate interests.

● How long and where do we keep your data? 

A) If you are a Participant of a Team in the Program

Your data is collected and processed solely for the purposes described herein and within the context of the  implementation of the Program. We take every necessary step to ensure that your personal data is processed and maintained only for the minimum period of time required for:

1. the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and the Terms and Conditions of Participation in the Program
2. any other purposes that may arise, which, however, will be promptly communicated to you prior to the collection of the relevant personal data or the commencement of the relevant processing, or
3. as required or permitted by applicable law; and for the duration of any applicable statutory limitation period. In any case, after the completion of the Program and unless there is any other specific and legitimate reason, subject to the law and the legitimate interests of the co-organizers, your data will be permanently deleted in a secure manner. Submitting your application to the Program through the Website will be made using Google’s forms, which are a Cloud service that is also used to store the data you submit with the form. Google commits that the Cloud services it provides are in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. More information about the steps/measures Google takes to protect your data and its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation can be found at the following Links:

https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/ 
https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy/
https://cloud.google.com/terms/
https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms/

B) If you fill in the contact form on our website

Upon completion of our communication with you, and if there is no other serious and lawful reason, subject to the law and the legitimate interests of the co-organizers, your personal data will be permanently deleted in a secure manner.

● Your rights to your data

Every time we ask you to provide us with any personal data, you will be informed of the reasons why we need it and how it will be used. Your personal data will only be processed for the purposes described in the Privacy Notice and the Terms and Conditions of Participation in the Program or for any other purposes that will be disclosed to you prior to the commencement of processing. If you choose not to provide us with your personal data when we ask for it, this will affect your ability to participate in the Program.

If you share with us your personal data, you have the right to:
(i) request access to it (ie to find out what kind of data we have for you and obtain a copy thereof),
(ii) request to be modified, or
(iii) ask for the deletion of your data, in some cases
(iv) withdraw your consent, in which case your participation in the Program will be affected.

This can be done by contacting us at 210 8203827 and at acein@aueb.gr. Additionally, regarding cookies, you may find more information on the website [Cookies Policy]. You can also request the transfer of your personal data to another company. You have the right to submit a complaint: If you have any concerns about possible interference with your privacy or misuse of your personal data on our behalf, you may contact us (for contact details see below) to file a complaint. We hope we can resolve any questions you may have about how we process your personal data. However, if there are unresolved issues that concern you, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authorities. For the Authority’s powers and information on how to file a complaint, you can visit the website (www.dpa.gr – My Rights – Submitting a Complaint), where detailed information is available. Precisely because collecting and maintaining your data is intended to enhance our communication with you in a more direct way, we invite you to notify us of any changes to this data by sending an e-mail request to acein@aueb.gr.

● The protection measures

We have taken all appropriate and necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is secure for all the time remaining in our database and to be protected from interception, unauthorized or malicious access, alteration, leakage or any other malicious or / and illegal activity.

● Contact us

To ask questions or comment on this Notice and our data protection practices or to complain about our compliance with applicable data protection laws, you can contact us at: acein@aueb.gr, write to us at Kefallinias 46, Athens or call 2108203827.

We will investigate every complaint about the way we handle personal data (including complaints about violations of your rights under existing data protection law).